Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] The  Constitution  also  states:  If,  before  the  election,                                                                   
substantially  the   same  measure  has  been   enacted,  the                                                                   
petition is void.                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                
Alaska statute, AS 15.45.210 states:                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
     Determination  of  void  petition.   If  the  lieutenant                                                                   
     governor,  with the formal  concurrence of the  attorney                                                                   
     general determines  that an act of the  legislature that                                                                   
     is  substantially  the  same  as the  proposed  law  was                                                                   
     enacted after  the petition  had been filed,  and before